Fee Genie Online Services Private Limited

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is  published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4(1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

Feegenie.com is owned by  Feegenie Online Services Private Limited, a company incorporated under the companies act, 2013 having its registered office at  Above ICICI Bank, Red Square Market, Hisar 125001 (Haryana) and the words “you”, “Your” or “Yours” refer to any person who has used , accessed or browsed the Site and/or availed the services offered by Feegenie.

Feegenie.com is highly concern about the highest standards for securing transactions  and customer information privacy . We value the trust reposes by our customers upon us. The privacy policy is prepared to explain all the person associated with feegenie.com directly or indirectly about the handling of data, personal information made available/shared  by  our associates while using/visiting  the site. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Feegenie reserves the right to revise/ modify the privacy policy anytime without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. 

By accessing/visiting the website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the privacy policy  & has  given your consent for use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  In case you are not agree  with any of the clauses of privacy policy, you are requested not to visit , use or access to our website.

1.Collection of Personal Information & other Information

When you visit/access feegenie.com we collect your  Personal Information during visit, registration process, agreement execution ,various documents received from you or your  associates or your parent concern/body as given/ provided by you voluntarily or advised by feegenie. The information can be obtained from you or provided by you from time to time  either during first visit, registration, updation , use of site or any other purpose. Our main aim in collection of such information is to provide a smooth , safe  and easy experience.  We only collect such information which is necessary to provide you a user friendly experience and relevant for our purpose of providing a hassle free solution.

Generally , you can access to feegenie.com without providing personal information about yourself. However when you start using the service of feegenie.com or registered on it your personal informations are shared with us. 

We collect personal identifiable information such as name, D.O.B, email address, mobile no, Occupation, nature of Interest etc  from you when you set a free account with us , however where possible we have indicated the field which are required and which are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on our website.

When you access our website, we may automatically track certain information through our web server with the use of data collection devices such as cookies. These cookies when stored in your hard drives  collect information such as :- server used, browser, IP address, Computer Identification Information etc. This information is used for internal research on our user’s demographics, interests and behaviour to better understand , protect  and serve our users.

If you post messages or send us personal correspondence such as letter or email, or if other users, your parent body or third party send information about you or related to you/ your activities , we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Additionally, you may encounter \"cookies\" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.
 

2.Sharing &  Use of Profile, Demographic and other Information

Feegenie.com makes every effort to keep secure the informations received by us and will not disclose this information to other individuals or organizations unless required by law. We may also disclose the personal and other information if required by law or in good faith belief  that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to  court
 orders  , or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. Feegenie reserves its right to exchange informations in order to prevent  or  detect  any fraud or risk with other companies or organizations.

The information provided by you will be used or shared  for best performance  of  our services or in the case where you have agreed to share/use the information to third party.  However the personal information needs to be shared with the banks/ payment gateways/ credit card processors to the extent necessary for the performance of the services offered by feegenie.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. 

We have taken every technological and procedural measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, however the risk of leakage of information during transmission of information due to errors in transmission cannot be ignored and feegenie does not the liability of loss/leakage of information due to  transmission errors  of internet.

We use your personal information for providing the services given by us in the smooth , efficient and effective manner.

3.Link to other sites

Feegenie will contain links to other websites (“Linked Site”) on the website. These linked Sites unless expressly specified are not associated or controlled by feegenie. Feegenie is not responsible for any form of transmission , whatsoever , received by you from any linked site.  Feegenie is not responsible for the information given/taken to/by such sites and is governed by the privacy policies of such websites. You should take care of privacy policy of such websites before using.

The advertisements thrown directly to your browser by third party websites and advertisers are not covered under this policy. Feegenie is not responsible for the same and you are requested to contact them directly for more information about their privacy policy.

4.Security

Feegenie  adhered to the stringent security measures and features to ensure the integrity and privacy of personal information of users against unauthorized access, alteration or use. We adopt high encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access of data. 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, feegenie shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A \"Force Majeure Event\" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Feegenie and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. 

5.Choice/optout

Feegenie provides its users the opportunity to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from our mails , you can use the option unsubscribe.

6. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr Manish Goel,

Feegenie Online Services Private Limited,

Above ICICI Bank,

Red Square Market,

Hisar – 125001, Haryana

Ph No. 

E Mail :- grievance.officer@feegenie.com

Time : Mon to  Sat ( 10.00 A.M. to 5.30 P.M.)

7. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement.

Request a Demo Register Now
Copyright 2015 FeeGenie. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use